April Handcrafted Faves

Easter Eggs by Craft Factory Boutique
Flower Earrings by Amber Sky
Moon Print by Birch Bliss
Fox & Flowers by Becca Who Designs
Flower Crown by Kis for Kani
Flower Light Garland by Light Blossoms
Calming Flowers Bath Soak by From the Earth Apothecary

YouTube Pagan Challenge – Week 10

I chat about moon phases and how that affects my practice.

 

The Glory of the Moon

The Glory of the Moon

Miaerowyn – July 22, 2013

The Month of the Willow

Salix_alba_Morton

Latin Name
Salix babylonica (Weeping Willow), Salix alba (White Willow)

Celtic Name
Saille (sail-yeh)

Common Names
Willow, Tree of Enchantment, Sough Tree, Pussy Willow, Witches’ Tree, Tarvos Tree, Sally, Saille, Withy, Withe, Aspirin, Witches’ Aspirin, Osier, Salicyn Willow

Dates
April 15 – May 12

il_fullxfull.370580527_57mb

 

Parts Used
Bark, wood, twigs, branches, sap

Medicinal Uses
The bark and leaves of the willow has long been used for pain relief as it contains salicin, which the body turns into salicylic acid, which was isolated and synthesized in order to create the pain relieving aspirin many people use today.
Because the bark is quite astringent, it can be used as a diuretic, to ease rheumatic conditions, and combat heartburn.
The sap gathered from a flowering tree aids in skin blemishes and dandruff problems.

Constituents
Phenolic glycosides (which include salicin, salicortin, salireposide, tremulacin), tannins, flavonoids, catechins.

800px-Young-catkin

 

Associations
Water, Moon, silver, Hekate, Athena, Artemis, Demeter, Persephone, Hera, Mercury, Circe, Orpheus, Selene, Luna, Brigid, Cerridwen, Arianrhod, Rhiannon, Audhumla (the great Cow in Norse mythology), Hel, Idunna, Loki, Nanna, Nerthus, Ran, Sif, Sigyn, Sjofna, Skadi, the Feyfolk, moonstone, hawk, snowy owl, Beltaine

Magical Properties
Dark moon magic, magic associated with water: creativity, emotion, love, divination, female energies/rights of passage, inspiration, binding, protection, healing, death, wishes, peace, joy.

When willow is placed in a home, it protects against malicious energies/witchcraft, and evil; if a willow is grown near your home, it protects it. The tree is also welcome in graveyards.

If you carry a bit of willow in your pocket (a twig or the like), it will bring you courage and help you to overcome the fear of death.

You can tell your biggest secrets to a willow tree, as it will trap the secret inside itself.

They will also grant your wishes, if you ask properly.

Willow and sandalwood burned together during the waning phase of the moon encourages spirits to more easily be conjured.

In love magic, the leaves are commonly used, as well as to forge friendships, alliances, pacts, and loyalty. If you’ve been spurned by your lover, wear a willow charm, and they should find their way back to you. At the end of the year, to discover whether you’ll be married in the new year, throw your shoe up into the willow’s branches:
”Throw your shoe high up
into the branches of a Willow tree;
If the branches catch and hold the shoe,
you soon will married be.”

 

Full Moon

Last night was the first night of the full moon. As I saw it rising out of my window, I had to put my sandals on and head outside to bask in the silvery light.

The Moon has long been a fascination for all people, of all countries and spiritualities. She is roughly the same size as the Sun when viewed here on Earth. The Moon is full thirteen times a year, with one month having two full moons. She cycles every twenty-eight days from new to waxing to full to waning to new again. It’s no mystery anymore that the pull of the moon affects our oceans’ tides, and womens’ monthly cycles.

Moon Associations
English

January      – Old Moon
February    – Wolf Moon
March          – Lenten Moon
April             – Egg Moon
May               – Milk Moon
June              – Flower Moon
July               – Hay Moon
August         – Grain Moon
September – Corn Moon
October       – Harvest Moon
November  – Hunter’s Moon
December   – Oak Moon


Associated Greenery

Aloe                       Anise
Calamus               Camphor
Coconut               Gardenia
Grape                    Sandalwood
Jasmine               Lemon
Lemon Balm       Lentil
Lily                         White Poppy Rose
Myrrh                   Selenetrope
Sweet Flag           Willow
Coriander            Eucalyptus
Holly                     Iris
Lettuce                 Moonflower
Moonwort           Orris Root
Waterlily              Wintergreen
Sleepwort


Goddesses (only a few of many!)

Artemis     – Greek


Brighid       – Celtic (Triple Goddess)


Hecate        – Greek/Roman (Triple Goddess)


Isis               – Egyptian


Lilith            – Sumerian

Magic(k) Associations

New Moon   – New ventures, new love, job hunting, health. From the day of the New Moon to 3 days after.

Waxing Moon – Constructive magic(k), love, wealth, health, luck, success, friendship, courage. From 7 to 14 days after New Moon.

Full Moon     – Enforcing magic(k) already in place, to give an extra boost; divination; prophecy; protection; healing serious ailments; love; knowledge; legal & justice; money; dreams. From 14 to 17 days after New Moon.

Waning Moon  – Banishing ill magic(k); getting rid of addictions, negativity and illnesses. From 4 to 10 days after Full Moon.

Dark Moon   – Getting rid of bad habits; binding; exploring our deepest, darkest selves to gain understanding of our passions; justice. From 11 to 14 days after Full Moon.